Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice

This privacy notice sets out how the operator of Lexoo, Lexoo Ltd (“we”) uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you when using Lexoo to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice.

We may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow a site to respond to you as an individual. The site can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Lexoo webservers collect anonymous information, like the IP address of your computer, the browser software used, the operating system, access times and pages visited. This information is used to monitor usage and to assess the effectiveness of the Lexoo website.

In some sections of the Lexoo website, anonymous data such as browser type or IP address may be used to customise web page content. This information is used in an anonymous form to ensure appropriate and effective delivery of content.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You should be aware that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Lexoo website. If you are unsure how to do this, use your favourite search engine to look this up using the term 'declining cookies' with your browser name.

The tables below further explain which cookies Lexoo uses and why:

Internal Cookies

External Cookies

2. Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses traffic log cookies to gain information about the use that is made of pages on our website. We use the information from cookies to generate reports on the usage of our website which are used for evaluation and analysis. The purpose is to improve our website by tailoring it to the needs of users. No data specific to any identifiable user is retained.

As a user you can opt out of this process of collecting traffic log data. To do so please visit the following site which provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out -

3. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

4. What Information we Collect

In addition to using cookies on our website, we may collect the following information from you when you fill in a form on our website or have contact with us by letter, email, telephone or other means. The information is as follows:

5. What we do with the information we gather

This information helps us to understand your needs and provide you with the Lexoo service, and in particular for the following reasons:

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, via your mobile device (including SMS) or mail.

Other purposes which are advised at the point of collection, and in compliance with our Data Controller registration with the Information Commissioner's Office.

6. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from you, including measures to prevent, as far as possible, access to our databases by parties other than Lexoo.

7. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you are asked to fill in a form on the website, there may be a box that you can click to indicate whether you want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the address below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of £10 will be payable to contribute to the associated administrative costs. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or write to:

Lexoo Limited, Unit 16, Britannia Building, 12 Ebenezer Street, London, N1 7RP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

An entrepreneur's guide to working with lawyers.
Get insider tips in our free ebook.
Download it now.